Privacy Policy

Hype Seeds Privacy Policy

Last updated January 2021

Here at Hype Seeds, we are 100% committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy statement provides important information on how Hype Seeds (“we””us”or”our”) handles personal information. This privacy policy statement applies to all the information gathered for on behalf of Hype Seeds Seed Bank electronically through hypeseeds.com website. It explains data collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Hype Seeds Seed Bank. This does not apply to offline products and services.

By accessing the site or providing us with any personal information, you agree that Hype Seeds Seed Bank may collect, use and disclose such personal information. In addition, it also signifies that you agree with all the terms of the Privacy Policy.

Hype Seeds Seed Bank welcomes your feedback regarding this Privacy Statement. If you have any questions concerning the Hype Seeds Seed Bank Privacy Statement, please contact us at contact@hypeseeds.com or use this link.

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and address your concerns promptly.

Personal Data Collection

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could reasonably be ascertained or deduced from that information.

How do we collect personal information from you?

The collection of personal information is obtained when a visitor lands on the Hype Seeds site, you use the site through completing a form to gain more information or if you register to receive our monthly newsletters or purchase our products.

Why are we collecting your personal information?

Hype Seeds Seed Bank collects information in order to provide better and enhanced services to you. The information requested on this site is required to process your request for more information about our products, register for our specials or newsletters, or to complete a product purchase.

How we use your personal information

  • The personal information collected on this Site will be used to:
  • Navigate through the Site
  • Carry out the transaction(s) you have requested
  • In support of these uses, Hype Seeds Seed Bank may use personal information to:
  • Provide you with more effective customer service
  • Provide you with important information about the product(s) that you are interested in
  • Send you information about new Hype Seeds products
  • Personal Information Access & Control

Hype Seeds will not sell or rent your information to third parties or share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. Access to your personal information will be restricted to Hype Seeds employees and administrators who are responsible for the marketing and administration of Hype Seeds Seed Bank products.

How do I access my personal information?

If you wish to access your personal information, update your details, or unsubscribe from communications, emails us at contact@hypeseeds.com.

How do I control Hype Seeds use of my personal information?

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Statement, personal information you provide on the Site will not be shared outside of Hype Seeds employees or administrators who responsible for the marketing and administration of Hype Seeds Seed Bank products without your permission. As described above in the previous section, you can access your personal information through email or writing to us.

Personal Information Protection

Hype Seeds Seed Bank is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities.

Cookies & Similar Technologies

This Site uses cookies to deliver relevant content, ease site navigation or collect information for statistical use, such as how many visitors our site received. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies at any time by modifying the settings in your browser, and you can also erase cookies from your operating system as well. However, declining or erasing cookies may preclude you from fully experiencing all the features of this website.

Consent

If you have voluntarily provided personally identifiable information, including but not limited to, your name or email address, you have assumed an implied business relationship with Hype Seeds Seed Bank and therefore consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information as described in this Privacy Statement.

Hype Seeds will not use personally identifiable information for any purpose outside of the implied business relationship.

Review of this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement is in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL) effective July 1, 2014 and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) effective January 1, 2001, Colorado Online Privacy Protection Act (ColOPPA) effective February 6, 2013, and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective May 25, 2018.

We keep this Privacy Statement under regular review. We encourage you to periodically review this document to be informed about how Hype Seeds Seed Bank protects and respects your personal information. This Privacy Statement was last updated in Jan 2021.

%d bloggers like this: